Welcome to Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts Message Board, an online scroll saw forum community where you can join thousands of scrollers from around the world discussing all things related to Scrolling. To gain full access to the message board you must register for a free account. As a registered member you will be able to:

 * Browse over 200,000 posts.
 * Communicate privately with other scrollers from around the world.
 * Post your own photos or view from 7,000 user submitted images.
 * Gain access to exclusive scroll saw promotions offered by Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts and Fox Chapel Publishing.

All this and much more is available to you absolutely free when you register for an account, so sign up today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact the Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts Support Team.

Go Back   Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts Message Board > Scroll Saw > Bowls, Boxes, Compound, and other 3-D Projects
Connect with Facebook

PS Wood Machines
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-12-2014, 10:56 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 118
Thanks: 26
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default Finally finished a project!

Just finished up Carole's footed candy dish.

I'm happy with the first attempt. The outside scallops are larger than the inside ones, but I was afraid I'd screw up the inside if I sanded too aggressively.

I also couldn't resist posting a picture of the drill hole from one of the rings. Usually, I end up with a majority of the hole on one piece, or most of the hole on the top of one piece and most the hole on the bottom of the other. This is the first time I actually got the angle of the hole and the angle of the saw perfectly matched at the same time I was able to cut right through the center of the hole.

Rob
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00228.jpg (61.5 KB, 52 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00229.jpg (60.5 KB, 43 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00221.jpg (46.9 KB, 45 views)
Rob1872 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2014, 11:07 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Fay P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Port Angeles, Wa
Posts: 1,574
Thanks: 25
Thanked 108 Times in 99 Posts
Default

You did a great job on this candy dish. I wish I could get all the angles right. I think I need a longer drill bit and one tiny enough so that drill hole will go away once it is sanded. I made a bowl one time and the angle either wasn't quite right or I didn't drill it straight or some thing. Any way, I filled it with a wood filler and it turned out pretty nice. I got done cutting a box this morning and there were a couple of voids in the ply wood I used and filled those with wood filler and those don't even show. Tomorrow I will finish with the glue ups and then it will be done except for t he final finish. Will probably be able to post a picture in a day or two. Take care and that dish is so pretty. At least you have got the laminating mastered it looks like.
__________________
Have a great day, Fay.
Fay P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 02:47 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mentor, Ohio
Posts: 2,454
Thanks: 14
Thanked 121 Times in 98 Posts
Default

Rob that came out great! Great work on the swags. Thanks for sharing this with us.

DW
DWSudekum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 12:35 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Sandy Oaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dayton, TN
Posts: 3,169
Thanks: 7
Thanked 239 Times in 232 Posts
Default

That sure looks great, Rob. Who am I to give a suggestion as I am on my first bowl, but I found a way to drill at the correct angle. Cut the outside of the first ring and the waste is the correct angle. I have a drill press that I adjusted the angle using the waste as a guide.
__________________
Denny
ArtCrafters in Dayton, TN

www.sandyoaksonline.com
Sandy Oaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2014, 01:24 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 118
Thanks: 26
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

The method I'm trying right now is to set the scroll saw angle, and then cut a scrap block to exactly match what the blade is. However, I'm free-hand drilling as opposed to using a drill press.
Rob1872 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:24 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.