Welcome to Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts Message Board, an online scroll saw forum community where you can join thousands of scrollers from around the world discussing all things related to Scrolling. To gain full access to the message board you must register for a free account. As a registered member you will be able to:

 * Browse over 200,000 posts.
 * Communicate privately with other scrollers from around the world.
 * Post your own photos or view from 7,000 user submitted images.
 * Gain access to exclusive scroll saw promotions offered by Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts and Fox Chapel Publishing.

All this and much more is available to you absolutely free when you register for an account, so sign up today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact the Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts Support Team.

Go Back   Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts Message Board > Scroll Saw > Bowls, Boxes, Compound, and other 3-D Projects
Connect with Facebook

West Penn Hardwoods
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2013, 03:15 AM   #1
Senior Southerner
 
Pinelog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Pinelog Creek, FL
Posts: 635
Thanks: 77
Thanked 97 Times in 90 Posts
Default Drill bits for 3D Ornaments

OK, I admit, I'm stumped. I was all set to cut a 3d ornament and then I realized I didnt have a small enough bit that would go all the way through a piece of 2x2 wood with a small blade sized diameter. I checked with 3Mike this morning while ordering blades and the small # sized bits are under 2" in length, while that's long enough to chuck up in a Dremel to make fretwork holes its runs a bit short for 3d stuff....

So what do you guys use and do you have a place on the web I can order them?

Thanks!
__________________
Walter
Pinelog Creek, FL
DW788 Owner since 2013

"Like a wind crying endlessly through the universe, time carries away the names and the deeds of conquerors and commoners alike.
And all that we were, all that remains is in the memories of those who cared we came this way for a brief moment."
Pinelog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 03:33 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Arcy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seattle(ish)
Posts: 2,216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 80 Times in 63 Posts
Default

I use a big drill bit. Almost all of the compound cut patterns I've seen have either no or large internal cuts, so a big bit will work fine.

--Rob
Arcy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 07:08 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
NC Scroller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Littleton, NC
Posts: 1,536
Thanks: 70
Thanked 130 Times in 124 Posts
Default

Walter can you post a pic of the one you are working on? I have done a lot of 3D and the ones that needed drilling all could get away with a 1/8th or may a 1/16th bit.
__________________
Scott
NC Scroller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 07:45 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
SteveK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,132
Thanks: 78
Thanked 121 Times in 117 Posts
Default

My observations mirror Rob and Scott. Larger bits have always worked for the compound patterns I have cut.
__________________
Steve
Richmond, VA


It's curved when I want straight, and straight when I want curved.


DW-788, Delta Midi Lathe
SteveK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 10:43 AM   #5
Author
 
DaveVanEss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 259
Thanks: 0
Thanked 46 Times in 29 Posts
Default

Somebody asks about long bits and you all come back and tell him he doesn't need them. Well here is a web site that carries aircraft bits. They are made long because drilling holes in airframes sometimes required getting into tight places. Anyway a great resource to know about.

Buy Drill Bits - Associated Industrial Distributers

Dave

ps My only association with this company is as a satisfied customer.
DaveVanEss is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DaveVanEss For This Useful Post:
Pinelog (12-01-2013)
Old 12-02-2013, 11:09 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Near Pasadena Calif
Posts: 326
Thanks: 224
Thanked 49 Times in 47 Posts
Default

I have found that a 1/16" brad point bit works great. I buy them in bulk here.
Brad Point Drill Bits -Toolstoday.com - Industrial Quality Drill Bits

Very satisfied with the service and the bits.

Virgil
vgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 11:20 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Broken Arrow, Okla.
Posts: 515
Thanks: 14
Thanked 59 Times in 49 Posts
Default

I agree, most 3 D patterns allow you to use larger bits , plus it's easier to thread the bit through a larger hole.
Okie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2013, 10:26 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Anderson Indiana
Posts: 16
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I usually use 1/8 drill bits, and have no problem
Tibb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:32 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.