Welcome to Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts Message Board, an online scroll saw forum community where you can join thousands of scrollers from around the world discussing all things related to Scrolling. To gain full access to the message board you must register for a free account. As a registered member you will be able to:

 * Browse over 200,000 posts.
 * Communicate privately with other scrollers from around the world.
 * Post your own photos or view from 7,000 user submitted images.
 * Gain access to exclusive scroll saw promotions offered by Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts and Fox Chapel Publishing.

All this and much more is available to you absolutely free when you register for an account, so sign up today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact the Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts Support Team.

Go Back   Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts Message Board > Blogs > kkvision
Connect with Facebook

PS Wood Machines
Rate this Entry

scrolling plastic

Posted 08-30-2011 at 12:46 AM by kkvision

I have only been scrolling for a couple of months, and finding it very worthwhile for me. I am having a problem with cutting acrylic plastic. I have been using crown #3 & #5 blades. 2- 1/8 th inch 4"x4" glued together, my first try worked great but the next two, the cuts only melted the plastic and fused behind the blade. Any suggestions.
Posted in Uncategorized
Views 3609 Comments 3 Edit Tags
« Prev     Main     Next »
Total Comments 3

Comments

  1. Old Comment
    wood-n-things's Avatar
    Yes post in the main forum as most people do not even visit these blog postings. Also scroll slower with your feed rate and stack your acrylic in between some cardboard. That should help with the melting and fusing together.
    permalink
    Posted 08-31-2011 at 10:59 AM by wood-n-things wood-n-things is offline
  2. Old Comment
    hotshot's Avatar
    I've cut quite a bit of plastic. It sounds counter intuitive to put plastic over plastic but . . . . try taping over you plastic with packing tape. This has helped me tremendously. I also have some very fine files to help clean the edges as the plastic I cut seems to frizzle the edges. -------Randy
    permalink
    Posted 01-30-2013 at 01:29 AM by hotshot hotshot is offline
  3. Old Comment
    mechanism man's Avatar
    Bizarrely enough, I've been scrolling for 17 years, and literally cut my first piece of 2mm acrylic just three days ago, and it did exactly as you describe (this was good optically clear stuff for a photo frame) - surprised the heck out of me to be honest! When I experimented it seemed to do it any any cut speed, and also when I used tape along the cut line. I had a peer through a magnifying glass while it was being cut, and the blade actually appears to liquify around the blade. Very odd, but the welded join behind the cut was much weaker than the surrounding acrylic, so was easy to snap to shape.
    My advice? Stick to wood!
    Have fun.
    :-)
    permalink
    Posted 05-22-2014 at 04:30 AM by mechanism man mechanism man is offline
 

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:38 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.