Welcome to Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts Message Board, an online scroll saw forum community where you can join thousands of scrollers from around the world discussing all things related to Scrolling. To gain full access to the message board you must register for a free account. As a registered member you will be able to:

 * Browse over 200,000 posts.
 * Communicate privately with other scrollers from around the world.
 * Post your own photos or view from 7,000 user submitted images.
 * Gain access to exclusive scroll saw promotions offered by Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts and Fox Chapel Publishing.

All this and much more is available to you absolutely free when you register for an account, so sign up today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact the Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts Support Team.

Go Back   Scroll Saw Woodworking & Crafts Message Board > Scroll Saw > Beginners Scroll Saw
Connect with Facebook

Nexabond
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-20-2012, 07:19 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
SteveK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,099
Thanks: 76
Thanked 120 Times in 116 Posts
Default Help please - concave cut

I was trying today to cut the puzzle. Box from this month's magazine. The wood was 2"x3"x3" zebra wood. I was using a FD #5 (new) in my DW788.

In cutting the two 2" thick sides the cuts came out concave.

Was I pushing too hard? I didn't think so. Should I have been using a different blade?

Advice please.
__________________
Steve
Richmond, VA


It's curved when I want straight, and straight when I want curved.


DW-788, Delta Midi Lathe
SteveK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 08:37 PM   #2
IM BACK SORTA
 
oily's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4,536
Thanks: 4
Thanked 37 Times in 28 Posts
Default

Sound like you may have been feeding a little fast and some side pressure.
Watch your blade if it still cuts a little way when you stop feeding you are pushing. Zebra wood is tough stuff and 2" is a chunk that won't hurry.
I wouldn't be afraid of a #5 on that piece.
__________________
May the wind at you back .....
Not be from Lunch.

Don't take life too seriously; No one gets out alive.

Beauty is in the eye of the BEERHOLDER

Visit My Gallery

Oily's Gallery

http://www.picturetrail.com/oily11
oily is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 08:47 PM   #3
3_M
Senior Member
 
3_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brandon, SD
Posts: 1,580
Thanks: 1
Thanked 58 Times in 49 Posts
Default

Oily is right.
Have good tension, the blade should not move sideways more than 1/8". have good speed and very slow feed rate in tick wood like that.
FD Mike
__________________
FD MIKE

Home of the FD Blades
3_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 10:58 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
SteveK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,099
Thanks: 76
Thanked 120 Times in 116 Posts
Default

Thanks, I will try to proceed. Since these were the outside cuts I could sand it flat.
__________________
Steve
Richmond, VA


It's curved when I want straight, and straight when I want curved.


DW-788, Delta Midi Lathe
SteveK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 11:01 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mentor, Ohio
Posts: 2,357
Thanks: 14
Thanked 112 Times in 90 Posts
Default

There are several reasons for the concave cut. One you probably are forcing the cut a bit and two when scroll saw blades are made they a lot of time have a lip on the backside of the blade this can cause that problem. One of the solutions is to remove the lip on the back side of the blade using a diamond file. Another way is to use a spiral blade that seems to cut thick woods correctly, it is harder to control but will cut straight up and down.

DW
DWSudekum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 07:09 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,170
Thanks: 0
Thanked 48 Times in 44 Posts
Default

Tough to cut zebra wood in any thickness let alone 2". Give it as much tensions as you can without snapping the blade, use a moderate speed to avoid heat buildup, and let the blade do the cutting using the least possible pressure from you. It will increase your cutting time but will be worth it. If you don't mind sanding off fuzzies on the underside, try using a thick wood blade which is designed with only 7 or 8 tpi and rake (a wider kerf than normal) to help clear the chips.

george
__________________
A day without sawdust is a day without sunshine.
George

delta 650, hawk G426
sawdustus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 08:17 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Rolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bellport, LI New York
Posts: 7,581
Thanks: 77
Thanked 357 Times in 318 Posts
Default

As you see on the mag cover there are several boxes. The main reason for that was each one I cut had me tweaking the saw a bit more until it was perfect. I found that I was pushing a bit hard and slightly sideways along with my blade being out of perpendicular just a tad.
__________________
Rolf
RBI G4 Hawk, Delta SS350, Nova 1624 DVR XP
Philosophy "I don't know that I can't, therefore I can"
Proud Member of the Long Island Woodworkers Club
And the Long Island Scrollsaw Association
Rolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 08:26 AM   #8
cute and crafty
 
handibunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 2,948
Thanks: 17
Thanked 93 Times in 78 Posts
Default

There seems to be a prejudice against using the larger blades, but the FD-R #12 is my go-to blade for really hard wood. The #9, R or UR also works really well.

That said, zebra wood is a really tough wood to cut, and 2" is punishing. However, with a really sharp blade and patience to let the blade do the cutting, it should be possible to get a near-vertical cut. Once the blade goes off, however, I've found it impossible to correct--it just gets bent to the shape of the cut. You can tell how you did when it exits the wood.

Thank goodness for sanders!
__________________
Carole

Follow me on my blog:
www.scrollsawbowls.blogspot.com
handibunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 08:42 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Rolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bellport, LI New York
Posts: 7,581
Thanks: 77
Thanked 357 Times in 318 Posts
Default

Carole, you know I always go for a smaller than normal blade but for this I actually used a bigger PGT 5 and on one I used a PGT 7 (Olson) I would preffer not to have any reverse teeth for thick wood.
The price you pay for a bigger blade is a bigger kerf and a sloppy puzzle. I cut one of them with a FD Polar blade (#5), that worked well also.
__________________
Rolf
RBI G4 Hawk, Delta SS350, Nova 1624 DVR XP
Philosophy "I don't know that I can't, therefore I can"
Proud Member of the Long Island Woodworkers Club
And the Long Island Scrollsaw Association
Rolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2012, 10:54 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
SteveK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,099
Thanks: 76
Thanked 120 Times in 116 Posts
Default

Well thanks for the advice. I tried several different #5 blades (FD, Pegas, Olsen) all were very difficult in the scrap of 2"+ Zebra wood. Then I tried an Olsen #407 thick wood blade. That worked though ran hot. Added clear packing tape which reduced burning. One time I thought I had set wood on fire.

Finished puzzle with 407. It worked though as Rolf said sloppy puzzle.

I will try again with less difficult wood.

Again, thanks.
Steve
__________________
Steve
Richmond, VA


It's curved when I want straight, and straight when I want curved.


DW-788, Delta Midi Lathe
SteveK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:35 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.